Okmulgee Co. Rural Water Dist. No. 2 v. C. of Okmulgee
[…] The protection sought by Okmulgee-2 is afforded under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) which is part of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (the "Act"). Section 1926(b) provides in pertinent part:

[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.