Okland Constr. Co. v. Zurn Indus. LLC
[…] As we have noted, "when we are considering the interpretation and application of statutes, we do not believe we can be limited to the arguments made by the parties if that would cause us to reach an incorrect result." Yarbrough v. Montoya-Paez, 214 Ariz. 1, 8, ¶ 23 n.6 (App. 2006) (citation omitted). And, "[i]f application of a legal principle, even if not raised below, would dispose of an action on appeal and correctly explain the law, it is appropriate for us to consider the issue." Id. (citation omitted).

¶11 This requires us to review the application of A.R.S. § 12-684(A), which states the following:

In any product liability action where the manufacturer refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the seller in defending such action . . . .
Zurn argues that § 12-684 does not apply because (1) no judgment was rendered against Okland; (2) Owners' lawsuit against Okland was not a product liability action; and (3) Okland is not a seller within the meaning of A.R.S. § 12-681(9).