Okland Constr. Co. v. Zurn Indus. LLC
[…] Additionally, in Antone, we held that a commercial vehicle auctioneer that sold a defective truck was not a "seller" under Arizona products liability statutes. 214 Ariz. at 556, ¶ 33.

¶16 While Arizona has not yet addressed whether a general building contractor falls within the definition of a "seller" under § 12-681(9), other jurisdictions have. Although the meaning of "seller" is not uniform across jurisdictions, many require a seller to be "engaged in the business of" selling. This phrase also appears in Arizona's statute at issue. A.R.S. § 12-681(9). See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001 ("'Seller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof."); Calloway v. City of Reno, 993 P.2d 1259, 1272 (Nev. 2000) ("[O]ne is strictly liable for damages from a dangerously defective product only if one is a seller 'engaged in the business of selling such a product.'" (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (1965))); Scordino v.