No. 103,187.
[…] The Fifth Circuit held that the statements were admissible to rebut any evidence of a lower amount later offered by the condemning authority at trial; "[S]tatements of just compensation which, if sent to the landowner, presumably represent the appraised fair market value of the condemned property [and are relevant to] the question at issue in a compensation trial." 320.0 Acres, 605 F.2d at 824.
Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 2408[ 12-2408] provides, in its entirety:
Evidence of:
1. Furnishing, offering or promising to furnish; or
2. Accepting, offering or promising to accept, a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount is not admissible to prove liability for the claim, invalidity of the claim or the amount of the claim.
Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is not admissible. This section does not require the exclusion of discoverable evidence merely because it is revealed in the course of compromise negotiations. This section does not require exclusion of evidence when it is offered for another purpose, including proof of bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proof of an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.
Federal court decisions may be examined for persuasive value when they construe federal rules of evidence similar to the Oklahoma Evidence Code. Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 6, 65 P.3d 591, 596.