Case No. CIV-12-409-C
[…] Co., 935 A.2d 1184, 1190 (N.J. 2007) (citation omitted). According to the Receiver, in addition to these "pure" IBNR claims, there is also a second category of IBNR claims that accounts for claims already incurred that might subsequently exceed their case reserves due to the "upward development [in claim costs] over time" for "long-tailed" workers' compensation claims. (Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 13.) The Receiver relies on an actuary to calculate an IBNR estimate for this case.
The problem with an IBNR estimate, according to SCI, is that 36 Okla. Stat. § 1929 bars payment of non-absolute claims from the assets of the Insurers' estates. SCI is correct that under Oklahoma law, "[n]o contingent claim shall share in a distribution of the assets of an insurer which has been adjudicated to be insolvent" unless that "claim becomes absolute against the insurer on or before the last day for filing proof of claims against the assets of such insurer" or "[t]here is a surplus" in the insurer's estate. § 1929(A)(1) & (2).