Case No. CIV-12-409-C
[…] The Court agrees that if the Receiver prevails at trial on his breach of contract claims, any interest will be calculated according to the contractually-provided rates or at the statutory rate of 6% if necessary, depending on the specific provisions of each year's contract.
C. Set-off
Finally, the parties disagree over whether the Surplus Loan SCI made to PHI entitles SCI to set-off for any premiums or deductible reimbursements it owes the Insurers. Citing 36 Okla. Stat. § 2125(B), the Receiver moves for summary judgment, contending that Oklahoma law bars using the Surplus Loan as a set-off. Section 2125(A) permits a domestic stock or mutual insurer to "borrow money to defray the expenses of its organization, provide it with surplus funds, or for any purpose required by its business." The statutory provision then provides terms for approval of the loan agreement by the Commissioner and loan repayment.