Case No. CIV-12-409-C
[…] No. 16)" "the Court should deem this affirmative defense waived." (Pl.'s Reply to Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. No. 118 at 9.) However, because standing is jurisdictional, standing cannot be waived. See Real Property known as 7501 N.W. 210th Street, Okla. City, Okla., 437 F. App'x at 757; Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust v. Brumbaugh, 2012 OK 3, ¶ 10, 270 P.3d 151, 154 ("'Standing, as a jurisdictional question, may be correctly raised at any level of the judicial process or by the Court on its own motion.'" (internal citation omitted)).
36 Okla. Stat. § 2007(A)(3), which deems the OPCIGA to "have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including but not limited to the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation," is part of a Model Act promulgated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and adopted by the legislatures of most states. (See Pl.'s Mot. for Partial Summ. J., Dkt. No. 96, Ex. 35, at 2.)