Okla. State Treasurer v. Linn Operating, Inc.
[…] Relevant Statutes 52 OK STAT §§ 52-552, 52-556, 52-570.10; 60 OK Stat §§ 60-661, 663 provide:

(1) Section 52-570.10 requires that: "[a]ll proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded as separate and distinct from all other funds . . . Any person holding revenue . . . shall hold [same] for the benefit of the owners legally entitled thereto . . ."
(2) Section 60-663 provides that: "a person who is required to file a [report of abandoned property under § 60-661] . . . shall . . . pay . . . to the State Treasurer all abandoned property . . ."

(3) Section 52-552 provides that: "The Corporation Commission shall require the establishment of an escrow account . . . [for] . . . [P]ersons entitled to the receipt of such monies . . . [that] are unknown or cannot be located after exercise of due diligence . . . shall require reports of each such account . . . and submit the report of funds that have been held in escrow . . . to the Corporate Commission."; and,

(4) Section 52-556 provides that: "The State Treasurer shall retain custody of the Mineral's Owner's Fund . . . in escrow accounts . . . such monies shall be subject to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act."