Okla. Second Amendment Ass'n v. Lowe
[…] No person in possession of a valid handgun license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act or who is carrying or in possession of a firearm as otherwise permitted by law or who is carrying or in possession of a machete, blackjack, loaded cane, hand chain or metal knuckles shall be authorized to carry the firearm, machete, blackjack, loaded cane, hand chain or metal knuckles into or upon any college, university or technology center school property, except as provided in this subsection.

21 O.S.Supp.2019 § 1277(G). Even with the passage of HB 2597 and permitless carry, carrying firearms and other offensive weapons on these campuses is prohibited. Section 2 of SQ 809 amends 21 O.S. § 1277(G). Section 2 deletes the phrase "or who is carrying or in possession of a firearm as otherwise permitted by law" and changes "firearm" to "handgun." Respondents assert that these changes to the law reconcile the removal of the permitless carry exception in 21 O.S. § 1272 with the existing campus ban in 21 O.S. § 1277(G), which is true.