Okla. Heritage Bank v. Ward (In re Ward)
[…] Section 523(e) provides that "[a]ny institution-affiliated party of an insured depository institution shall be considered to be acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to the purposes of subsection (a)(4) or (11)." Further, Section 101(33)(A) adopts the definition of "institution-affiliated party" contained in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, which defines an "institution-affiliated party" as: "(1) any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u). In turn, the term "insured depository institution" is defined as "any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2). Therefore, Bank argues that because its deposits are insured by the FDIC, Bank constitutes an insured depository institution, and Ward, as its officer and employee, is considered to be institution-affiliated party.