No. 102539
[…] See OAC 580:15-2-2 (2005) (DCS administrative rules." [Emphasis provided.]
The purpose of the Act is to provide a "sheltered" environment permitting individuals with disabilities to work for entities such as Goodwill Services. NISH v. Cohen, 247 F.3d 197 (4th Cir. 2001).
Title 40 O.S. Supp. 2006 § 1-210[ 40-1-210](7)(d) providing:
"(7) For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this section the term 'employment' does not apply to service performed:
(d) by an individual receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work while participating or enrolled in a a program in a facility that:
(i) conducts a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury; or
(ii) conducts a program that provides remunerative work for individuals who, because of their impaired mental or physical capacity cannot [sic] cannot be readily absorbed into the competitive labor market . . ."
The majority opinion refers to the 2002 version of the statute. Because subsequent amendments to the statute leave the earlier language undisturbed, references are to the current statute.