A16A1573
[…] Rather, PCT Holdings regularly requested timely payment. The trial court also awarded injunctive relief to PCT Holdings, ordering Oklahoma Gaming to remove PCT Holdings' software from its machines. This appeal followed.
Oklahoma Gaming argues that the trial court should have found that the parties mutually disregarded the payment provisions of the applicable contract because the record is devoid of evidence showing that PCT Holdings insisted on timely payment. In support of its argument, Oklahoma Gaming relies on OCGA § 13–4–4.
OCGA § 13–4–4 provides:
Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under
such departure,
before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.