No. 116,603
[…] H.B. 2684 contains numerous Legislative findings. These Legislative findings overwhelmingly reference, and give great deference to, an FDA FPL that is now outdated. The findings indicate that safe use of medical terminating drugs is heavily dependent upon adherence to the protocol approved by the FDA, while H.B. 2684 simultaneously requires physicians to adhere to a regime that is no longer the current protocol approved by the FDA . As several members of this Court noted in Burns:
Hellerstedt, see note 22, supra at 2310.
Title 63 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 1-729a(A) provides:
A. The Legislature finds that:
1. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the drug mifepristone (brand name "Mifeprex"), a first-generation [selective] progesterone receptor modulator ( [S]PRM), as an abortion-inducing drug with a specific gestation, dosage, and administration protocol;