OKK USA CORPORATION v. GENERAL TOOL SPECIALTIES, INC.
[…] When ruling upon the motion, the Court must, as noted above, construe the facts of record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-50; Phillips, 515 F.3d at 233. After examining the record, and after construing the facts in the light most favorable to General Tool, the Court has determined that it must dismiss the Counterclaims at issue.

Section 316(2) of the Illinois Commercial Code ("Section 316(2)") permits parties to a contract for the sale of goods to exclude warranties which, under other circumstances, would be implicit in their contract. Section 316(2), with respect to the implied warranty of merchantability, states that "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it[,] the language [of the exclusion] must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous[.]" 810 ILCS 5/2-316(2). Section 316(2) further states, with respect to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose or use, that "to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness[,] the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that `There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'" Id.

The Sales Contract here sets forth a limited seller warranty in paragraph 7(a).