Okin v. Isaac Goldman Co.
[…] Murphy, 26 A.D.2d 500, 276 N.Y.S.2d 727 (N.Y.App.Div. 1966))

    The assignment of a future right, on the other hand, creates a lien that attaches only at such time as the right accrues. See, e.g., Okin v. Isaac Goldman Co., 79 F.2d 317, 319 (2d Cir. 1935). Concededly the courts have encountered some difficulty in defining the contours of a future right or interest for purposes of assignment law.

  2. Goldberg v. N.Y. Community Bancorp

    565 F.3d 66 (2d Cir. 2009)   Cited 15 times

    See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-103 ("A judgment for a sum of money, or directing the payment of a sum of money, recovered upon any cause of action, may be transferred; but if it is vacated or reversed, the transfer thereof does not transfer the cause of action unless the latter was transferable before the judgment was recovered"); Law Research, 498 F.2d at 837, 838 (holding that under New York law the assignment of an "existing judgment" for a sum of money is a transfer of a present interest and that the "assignment of an existing right creates an immediate lien in favor of the assignee that is valid against later lien