2022AP873
[…] Publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge that none existed. It is not an invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of public record.
¶13 This court has explained that, for a claim of public disclosure of private facts under Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)3., a plaintiff must prove four elements: "(1) a public disclosure of facts regarding the plaintiff; (2) the facts disclosed are private facts; (3) the private matter made public is one which would be highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities; and (4) the defendant acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter, or with actual knowledge that none existed." Pachowitz v. LeDoux, 2003 WI.App. 120, ¶18, 265 Wis. 2D 631, 666 N.W.2d 88. All four elements must be proven. Olson v. Red Cedar Clinic, 2004 WI.App. 102, ¶12, 273 Wis.2d 728, 681 N.W.2d 306.
We note that both Pachowitz v.