Okesanya v. State
[…] The State responds that the district court was not required to hold an evidentiary hearing on Okesanya's motion when all the material facts were substantially agreed upon by both parties and Okesanya had failed to request relief within the court's powers. The State also asserts that the district court did not base its decision to deny Okesanya's motion based on who his counsel was, but rather it found there was no ineffective assistance of counsel because Okesanya could not show prejudice.

The district court must grant a hearing on a motion under K.S.A. 60–1507 “unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” K.S .A. 60–1507(b). The district court has three options when handling a K.S.A. 60–1507 motion: