Okesanya v. State
[…] Similarly, the district court recognized that a successful postsentence motion to withdraw plea could result in a new sentence for Okesanya. However, Okesanya has consistently maintained that he does not want to withdraw his pleas either in federal court or in Kansas. Furthermore, as the district court found, Okesanya has failed to allege manifest injustice necessary to withdraw his Kansas plea.

The district court appeared to believe that the only allowable opportunities for it to resentence Okesanya in Kansas were if the sentence were illegal or if Okesanya withdrew his plea. However, K.S.A. 60–1507(a) provides that

“[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, ... may ... move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”

Thus, if a district court finds that sentencing counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel in violation of a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights and that the ineffective assistance prejudiced the defendant, the district court may vacate the initial sentence and impose a new one.