Okert v. United States
[…] ECF No. 27 at 2, 15-16.

2. Washington's Recreational Use Immunity Statute

Defendant asserts that the sixth FTCA element cannot be satisfied in this case, because where Defendant is entitled to recreational use immunity, it would not be liable to Plaintiffs under Washington law. ECF No. 27 at 13-14.

“Recreational use immunity is an affirmative defense, so the landowner bears the burden of proving entitlement to that immunity.” Schwartz v. King Cnty., 516 P.3d 360, 364 (Wash. 2022) (citing Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co., 317 P.3d 987, 991 (Wash. 2014)). Pursuant to RCW 4.24.210(1), a public or private landowner who opens their land to the public “for the purposes of outdoor recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.” RCW 4.24.210(4)(a) provides an exception to this immunity: a landowner may still be held liable “for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” This means a plaintiff must show the condition is (1) known, (2) dangerous, (3) artificial, and (4) latent to establish that the immunity exception applies to the defendant.