Okello v. Schwartzapfel, P.C.
[…] Plaintiff also claims that the statute of limitations should be tolled because she was unable to protect her legal rights pursuant to CPLR 208. Plaintiff insists that the Court must hold a fact-finding hearing if there is any doubt about plaintiff's mental disability.

Defendants claim that bi-polar disorder should not qualify as a disability sufficient to toll the statute of limitations. Defendants also insist that a hearing is not required because plaintiff has not met her burden to show she was disabled.

CPLR 208 permits the statute of limitations to be tolled if a person "is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues." CPLR 208 "provides no definition of the term insanity" (McCarthy v Volkswagen of America, Inc., 55 NY2d 543, 547, 450NYS2d 457 [1982] [declining to toll the statute of limitations for a plaintiff who claimed he suffered from post traumatic neurosis]).