No. CIV S-04-1695 GGH PS.
[…] Cal. Bd. of Prison Terms, 461 F.3d 1123 at 1127 n. 3 (9th Cir. 2006), in applying mandatory language rule to find no liberty interest for early release into community under Washington statute)). Discussion
Plaintiff would fare no better under the standard in Sandin, as he cannot demonstrate an atypical and significant hardship being placed on parole and then remaining on parole.
At the time pertinent to plaintiff's complaint, a California parolee could have been discharged from his parole short of its originally expected duration. If a parolee is retained on parole, California Penal Code § 3001 provides, "[t]he board shall make a written record of its determination and the department shall transmit a copy thereof to the parolee." Id. The California Code of Regulations provides a parolee the right to appeal a retention decision, but nothing else:
The prisoner does not have a right to a personal appearance during the review.