No. 2:14-cv-0792-MCE-CMK
[…] See Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir.1998). Similarly, claims for Battery and Negligence under California law are personal claims belonging to the person suffering the battery or negligent acts. See Ruiz v. Podolsky, 114 Cal.Rptr.3d 263 (2010) ("A decedent's personal injury action does indeed survive the decedent's death and may be brought by his or her estate").
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides that "a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." In California, an action under section 1983 for violation of personal civil rights of a decedent may be brought by the decedent's personal representative or successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.30 and 377.34. Subsection 377.30 authorizes a decedent's