No. 2:14-cv-0792-MCE-CMK
[…] In California, an action under section 1983 for violation of personal civil rights of a decedent may be brought by the decedent's personal representative or successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.30 and 377.34. Subsection 377.30 authorizes a decedent's personal representative or, if none, the decedent's successor in interest to commence any action belonging to the decedent that survives his death. Section 377.34 permits a decedent's successor in interest to recover damages for "the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived," but excluding damages "for pain, suffering or disfiguration."
Here, plaintiff fails to plead that she is either Mr. Fay's personal representative or successor in interest. She cannot maintain this action without first pleading proper standing to act on Mr. Fay's behalf.