# 2013-040-017 Claim No. 121587 Motion No. M-82372 Motion No. M-82447 Cross-Motion No. CM-82374
[…] Defense counsel asserts Defendant rejected the Claim as improperly verified and returned it to Claimant the same day on which it was received, August 2, 2012 (Krenrich Affirmation in Support, ¶¶ 7 and 8; see Ex. B attached to Motion).
The failure to satisfy a pleading requirement of Court of Claims Act § 11(b) constitutes a jurisdictional defect that requires dismissal of the claim (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007]; Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721, 722 [1989]). Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that notices of intention and claims "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the [S]upreme [C]ourt." The Court of Appeals has declared that the language means precisely what it says and, thus, "embraces CPLR 3022's remedy for lapses in verification" (Lepkowski v State of New York, supra at 210).