# 2013-040-017 Claim No. 121587 Motion No. M-82372 Motion No. M-82447 Cross-Motion No. CM-82374
[…] Claimant's motion to strike the Answer to the Amended Claim is denied as moot.
The Court will now address that portion of the motion which seeks to strike the Answer to the Claim. The State's Answer to the Claim, which was filed with the Clerk of the Court on September 12, 2012, denies knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the majority of the allegations contained in the Claim and denies the remainder of the allegations. The State also asserts 14 affirmative defenses in its Answer.
CPLR 3018 relates to responsive pleadings. Subdivision (a) refers to denials and states that "[a] party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial."
According to Professor Patrick M. Connors, when an allegation is denied, the allegation must be proved by the party pleading it (see Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3018:2, at 299).