Bk. 6:21-bk-10679-SY BAP CC-24-1080-CSG
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 16802(a). "Winding up is the process of completing all of the partnership's uncompleted transactions, of reducing all assets to cash, and of distributing the proceeds, if any, to the partners." Heller Ehrman LLP v. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, 4 Cal. 5th 467, 481 (2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In a two-person partnership, absent an agreement to the contrary, both partners have equal authority in winding up the partnership's business because neither partner dissociates. Cal. Corp. Code § 16803(a) ("a partner who has not dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership's business").
Here, based on California partnership law, the bankruptcy court correctly determined that O'Kane could not unilaterally appoint herself as the liquidating partner with the sole authority for winding up O&M's affairs.