Okamoto v. City of Pasadena
[…] To support his argument to the contrary, Okamoto contends that the Department's reported failure to train detectives regarding what Brady requires constitutes a violation of Brady, Penal Code section 1054.1, and due process more broadly. As a preliminary matter, none of these sources of law imposes a duty on police departments to train their police officers in a particular way; a failure to do so is thus not itself unlawful. (See Pen. Code, § 1054.1 [requiring "[t]he prosecuting attorney" to "disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney" certain materials "if [the materials are] in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows [them] to be in the possession of the investigating agencies"]; Brady, supra, 373 U.S. at p. 87 [addressing "suppression by the prosecution of evidence"].)