Appellate Case No. 2017-001339 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-165
[…] XIV, § 1 (prohibiting any state from depriving "any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law" or denying "any person . . . equal protection of the law"); Dantzler v. Callison, 230 S.C. 75, 92, 94 S.E.2d 177, 186 (1956) ("[A] state, under its police power, may regulate, within reasonable bounds, for the protection of the public health the practice of [medicine or surgery] by defining the qualifications which one must possess before being permitted to practice . . . ."); § 40-1-120(A)(3) (stating that once the Board determines grounds for discipline exist, it may "place a licensee on probation or restrict or suspend the individual's license for a definite or indefinite time and prescribe conditions to be met during probation, restriction, or suspension including, but not limited to, satisfactory completion of additional education, of a supervisory period, or of continuing education programs"); Deese, 286 S.C. at 185, 332 S.E.2d at 541 ("An agency need not exercise its discretion identically in every case. 'A penalty that is within the authority of the agency is not rendered invalid in a particular case because it is more severe than sanctions imposed in other cases' and 'mere