Case No. 19-CV-0563 (PJS/TNL)
[…] The Court considers each argument in turn.
1. Express Permission of a Court
Defendants argue that when the state court entered judgment in their favor—and thereby conferred on them the status of judgment creditors—the state court gave them express permission to use all creditors' remedies, including garnishment. Defendants further argue that, because Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4 requires a judgment creditor to serve a garnishment summons and related papers directly on a judgment debtor, the state court gave them express permission to serve Ojogwu directly.
Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4 provides:
A copy of the garnishment summons and copies of all other papers served on the garnishee must be served by mail at the last known mailing address of the debtor not later than five days after the service is made upon the garnishee.
The Court disagrees. Section 1692c(a) permits a debt collector to communicate directly with a consumer known to be represented by a lawyer only with "the express permission of a court." (Emphasis added.) "Express" does not mean "implied."