Ojih v. Okongwu
[…] Smith v. Freeman, 149 Md.App. 1, 20 (2002). See also Kaplan v. Kaplan, 248 Md.App. 358, 385 (2020). "[W]here the order involves an interpretation and application of Maryland statutory and case law, our Court must determine whether the lower court's conclusions are 'legally correct' under a de novo standard of review." Walter v. Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 392 (2002).

DISCUSSION

A) THE MARITAL PROPERTY AWARD MUST BE VACATED AND THE CASE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS

Marital property is defined in Family Law Article § 8-201(e)(1) as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Marital property does not include property acquired before marriage. FL § 8-201(e)(3)(i). Maryland courts follow a three-step procedure to determine whether to grant a marital property award to achieve equity between the spouses in dividing marital property. Flanagan v.