Ojai Valley Inn & Spa v. Samaguey
[…] Geoffrey S. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 550, 574 (Geoffrey S.).)

Forfeiture aside, we reject Samaguey's contention that the admission of hearsay evidence violated his due process rights. The admission of hearsay evidence is not a violation of due process per se, particularly when the defendant had the opportunity to subpoena the hearsay declarant but does not do so. (In re Lucero L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1243-1244; Geoffrey S., supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at p. 575.) We review rulings on the admissibility of hearsay for abuse of discretion. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 725.)

Section 527.8, subdivision (j) provides that at the evidentiary hearing, the trial court "shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry." (Italics added.)