CV 03-964-PA.
[…] Defendants filed an amended answer on January 12, 2004, which includes the affirmative defense of qualified immunity. Because plaintiff has not shown that the delay prejudiced him, defendants may raise this affirmative defense on summary judgment. Magana v. Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Islands, 107 F.3d 1436, 1446 (9th Cir. 1997); Camarillo v. McCarthy, 998 F.2d 638, 639 (9th Cir. 1993) (failure to assert qualified immunity defense in answer does not waive the defense if assertion at summary judgment does not prejudice plaintiff).
II. Violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 659.815
Plaintiff's second claim alleges that Blue Mountain violated Oregon Revised Statute § 659.815(1), which provides:
No person, firm, company, corporation, or association of any kind employing labor, shall, either in person or through any agent, manager or other legal representatives, induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state or bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor by:
(1) Any false or deceptive representation or false advertising, concerning the amount or character of the compensation to be paid for any work, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike, lockout or other labor troubles pending between employer or employees.
Neither the parties nor I could find decisions construing or even citing this statute. I conclude that plaintiff has not shown that defendants violated this statute in their posting of vacancies.