O.J. Mann Electric v. Kensington Pl.
[…] The parties may waive the provisions of this subsection or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. (b) Upon the filing of a motion to open or set aside a civil judgment, except a judgment in a small claims or juvenile matter, the moving party shall pay to the clerk the filing fee prescribed by statute unless such fee has been waived by the judicial authority."

Section 52-212a of the General Statutes, captioned "Civil judgment or decree opened or set aside within four months only," provides in relevant part as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."

In order to show mutual mistake of fact, moreover, the plaintiff must also show that both parties were mistaken about the allegedly mistaken fact.