No. 18-2316
[…] Great W. Bank v. Willmar Poultry Co. , 2010 ND 50, ¶7, 780 N.W.2d 437, 440. Only if a statute’s language is ambiguous may we "resort to extrinsic aids to determine the intention of the legislation, including the object sought to be attained, the circumstances under which the legislation was enacted, and the legislative history." Rasnic , 2014 N.D. 181, ¶14, 854 N.W.2d 659 (citing N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-39 ). "A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to different, rational meanings." Id.
North Dakota Century Code section 35-24-19 states that "[i]n any action brought to enforce a lien prescribed by this chapter, the party for whom judgment is rendered is entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court, which must be taxed as costs in the action." Karr argues, and the district court agreed, that section 35-24-19 does not apply here because OGT’s quiet title action did not seek to "enforce a lien." Rather, OGT’s action challenged the enforceability of a lien.