Misc 19-290-LPS 19-342-LPS 20-257-LPS 21-46-LPS
[…] Id. §591.309.
Any transfers of blocked property that occur in violation of OFAC regulations will be deemed to have no legal effect. For example, one provision states: "[a]ny transfer . . . that is in violation of any provision of this part... and that involves any property or interest in property blocked pursuant to § 591.201, is null and void and shall not be the basis for the assertion or recognition of any interest in or right, remedy, power, or privilege with respect to such property or property interest." Id. § 591.202(a). Another provision is specifically directed to judicial orders: "Unless licensed pursuant to this part, any attachment, judgment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial process is null and void with respect to any property and interests in property blocked pursuant to § 591.201." Id. § 591.202(e).
See also generally Crystallex Sanctions Op. at 21-38.
C. FAQ 808
In December 2019, OFAC published guidance in the form of an answer to the following frequently asked question ("FAQ"):