Misc 19-290-LPS 19-342-LPS 20-257-LPS 21-46-LPS
[…] The Court need not decide that issue. Because the Court has jurisdiction under Article III, PDVSA agrees that the Court may consider the OFAC issues before turning to the alter ego analysis under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act. (See Misc. No. 19-290 D.I. 95 at 2 n.l; Misc. No. 20-257 D.I. 51 at 2 n.l)
II. Nothing Prevents The Court From Authorizing The Eventual Issuance Of A Writ Of Attachment
Under the applicable executive orders, the PDVH Shares "are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in." E.0.13, 850 § 1(a); E.O. 13, 884 § 1(a). By the executive orders' own terms, however, they do not apply "to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued." E.O. 13, 850 § 1(b); E.O. 13, 884 § 1(c) (emphasis added).