Misc 19-290-LPS 19-342-LPS 20-257-LPS 21-46-LPS
[…] See generally E.O. 13, 692, 80 Fed.Reg. 12, 747 (Mar. 8, 2015). For present purposes, two additional executive orders are especially relevant. Under E.O. 13, 850, 83 Fed.Reg. 55, 243 (Nov. 1, 2018), certain Venezuelan property in the United States, and interests in that property, "are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in." § 1(a). This prohibition does not apply "to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to" the executive order. Id. § 1(b).