Ohrn v. Wright
[…] All witnesses should be sworn, each party should be permitted to call witnesses with relevant information, and cross-examination should be permitted. Utley v. Baez-Camacho, 743 So.2d 613, 614 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999). While we are sympathetic to the time constraints faced by busy trial courts, we cannot ignore the dictates of the Florida Statutes or the requirements of fundamental due process concerning the procedures to be utilized in making critical decisions of this nature. See Lewis v. Lewis, 689 So.2d 1271 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

Section 784.046(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), which governs injunctions for repeat violence, states, in pertinent part:

(6)(a) When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full bearing , and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.

(Emphasis added).

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

ORFINGER, MONACO and EVANDER, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Ohrn v. Wright

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Aug 10, 2007
963 So. 2d 298 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)