Ohr Somayach/Joseph Tanenbaum Educ. Ctr. v. Farliegh Int'l Ltd.
[…] I. Defendant's Standing

Plaintiff argues that pursuant to New York Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 8-1.1, Defendant does not have standing to assert its Counterclaims. (Pl. Br. at 15–20). The Court rejects this argument and finds that Defendant has standing.

EPTL § 8-1.1 provides that the "attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts." EPTL § 8-1.1(f). A gift is considered a disposition within the meaning of EPTL § 8-1.1. See Lefkowitz v. Lebensfeld , 51 N.Y.2d 442, 434 N.Y.S.2d 929, 415 N.E.2d 919 (1980).