In re The Matter of ADRIEL OHMSTEDT, Petitioner/Appellee, v. THOMAS OHMSTEDT, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] A petition for an order of protection must allege an act of domestic violence as defined by A.R.S. § 13-3601. Savord, 235 Ariz. at 259, ¶ 12. To grant an order when a petition has not alleged an act of domestic violence constitutes an abuse of discretion. Id.
¶12 The court entered the Order after finding Thomas committed harassment against Adriel. The offense of harassment constitutes domestic violence when committed against persons including "[victims] related. . . to the defendant. . . by blood" or "between . . . persons residing or having resided in the same household." A.R.S. § 13-3601(A) (listing harassment under A.R.S. § 13-2921 as a domestic violence offense); (A)(1)-(A)(4) (describing relationships necessary for an offense to constitute domestic violence). "A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person . . . communicates . . . with another person . . . in a manner that harasses." A.R.S. § 13-2921(A), (A)(1).