Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Furthermore, this Court finds that the Corps failed to properly respond to Plaintiffs' comments concerning the mitigation, specifically those about stream creation, and the Corps failed to justify stream creation as a method of mitigation.

The CWA's public notice requirements are presented in 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a) (stating in part that "[t]he notice must . . . include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment."). While public notices may not require inclusion of a CMP in all instances, a description of the proposed mitigation is required when the mitigation is a critical component of the Corps' decision to issue the permit.