CASE NO. 1:15-CV-679
[…] Although Plaintiff has cited this statute and has argued that the Channel depth is approaching a dangerously low level that would preclude commercial ship traffic, neither side has indicated whether these levels are forecasted to drop below the statutory mandatory minimum threshold in 2015. The Court, therefore, cannot make a determination as to the applicability of this mandatory provision at this time.
The next provision cited by Plaintiff, however, is relevant in this case and may obligate the Corps to take action. Titled "Great lakes navigation and protection," 33 U.S.C. § 426o-2 states:
Using available funds, the Secretary shall expedite the operation and maintenance including dredging, of the navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels for purposes of supporting commercial navigation to authorized project depths.
Defendants argue that this statutory obligation is "vague and diffuse" requiring only some unspecified assistance that would "expedite" operation and maintenance of all of the Great Lakes when funding is available.