Ohio State Dental Bd. v. Becker
[…] Becker to undue burden.
II. Second Assignment of Error: The lower court erred in granting the Ohio State Dental Board's application to enforce agency subpoena and failed to recognize that the requirements for enforcing an administrative subpoena have not been satisfied.

{¶ 6} The assignments of error are related and they will be jointly addressed. Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to quash the agency subpoena.

{¶ 7} The Board has the authority to issue subpoenas under R.C. 4715.03(D) which provides, in part, that "[f]or the purpose of any disciplinary proceeding or any investigation conducted under this division, the board may administer oaths, order the taking of depositions, issue subpoenas in accordance with section 4715.033 of the revised code * * *."

{¶ 8} R.C. 4715.033 provides, in part:

(A) All subpoenas the state dental board seeks to issue with respect to an investigation shall, subject to division (B) of this section, be authorized by the supervisory investigative panel.