Ohio Savings Bank v. Wage
[…] The plaintiff has failed to establish the absence of any issue of material fact relating to this special defense. The defendants' affidavits filed in opposition to summary judgment raises clear issues of fact relating to the claimed misrepresentation.

The plaintiff claims that the enforcement of the alleged oral agreement concerning the payment of the hazard insurance is barred by the statute of frauds. General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars." In this case, the purported oral agreement related to a loan transaction in the amount of $160,000.

"A party that invokes a court's equitable jurisdiction by filing an action for foreclosure necessarily invites the court to undertake such an inquiry." Willow Funding Co., L.P. v.