Nos. 10AP-1020, 10AP-1121.
[…] As a registrant under the Act, Cashland is subject to the following requirements concerning interest that may be applied to a loan.
{¶ 15} R.C. 1321.57(A) provides a maximum interest rate of 21 percent, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan.
{¶ 16} R.C. 1321.571 provides an alternative interest rate of 25 percent, as follows:
As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 * * *, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent.
{¶ 17} It is unclear to us why the General Assembly provided an interest rate of 21 percent in one section and then provided an alternative rate of 25 percent in the very next section, using substantially similar language.