Nos. 10AP-1020, 10AP-1121.
[…] {¶ 13} The loan agreement signed by Mills provided the following:
You promise to pay us $540.00 (the Principal Amount on this loan) plus interest at a rate of 25% per annum on the principal outstanding for the time outstanding from the date of this Customer Agreement until paid in full.
{¶ 14} The Ohio Mortgage Loan Act, R.C. 1321.51-.60, et seq., requires certain loan providers, including Cashland, to register with the Ohio Department of Commerce. As a registrant under the Act, Cashland is subject to the following requirements concerning interest that may be applied to a loan.
{¶ 15} R.C. 1321.57(A) provides a maximum interest rate of 21 percent, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan.
{¶ 16} R.C. 1321.571 provides an alternative interest rate of 25 percent, as follows:
As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 * * *, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent.