Ohio Farmer's Insurance v. Neff
[…] Also, Michigan Bell points out that the settlement with Neff, by its terms, included all amounts for which Neff received workers' compensation payments from plaintiff. In essence, Michigan Bell maintains that under the settlement with Neff, it became solely Neff's responsibility to reimburse plaintiff.

We agree with plaintiff and hold that Michigan Bell, which had knowledge of plaintiff's lien prior to its settlement with Neff, had a statutory obligation to reimburse plaintiff, even though plaintiff did not intervene in the lawsuit between Neff and Michigan Bell.

MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) provides in pertinent part:

"Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries * * * after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the * * * carrier for any amounts paid * * * under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee * * *."

Thus, the workers' compensation act creates a statutory lien in favor of the carrier. The statute further mandates that this lien is to be paid before any excess recovery is to be paid to the employee.