Ohio Farmers Insurance Company v. Edwards
[…] Nos. 14 and 15), and this matter is now ripe for decision.

DISCUSSION

Ohio Farmers filed this action seeking a declaration that it has no duty to defend or indemnify its insured, John Paul Edwards. Mr. Edwards is currently the defendant in a civil suit brought against him in Adair Circuit Court by a Ms. Peggy Helm, seeking compensation for injuries he caused her during an altercation in June of 2001. That incident also gave rise to a criminal suit against Mr. Edwards, in which he was charged with and convicted of committing fourth-degree assault in violation of KRS 508.030. That statute provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." The evidence indicates that the incident involved Mr. Edwards climbing onto the bed of Ms. Helm's truck and grabbing her throat with both hands, after which she fell from the truck and sustained, allegedly, both mental and physical injuries.