Ohio Farmers Ins. v. Breeding
[…] Their opinion that Breeding had a pre-existing dormant condition aroused by his work activities is an appropriate basis for a workers' compensation award. We also agree with the Board that the ALJ's determination of a 44% overall impairment rating was supported by substantial evidence.

Westfield claims that the denial of offset credits was improper and contrary to law because Breeding acknowledged receiving short-term benefits from Westfield. Breeding argues that Westfield is not entitled to any offsets because it failed to prove that it was entitled to a credit.

KRS 342.730(6) provides:

All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness and accident plan which extends income benefits for the same disability covered by this chapter, except where the employer-funded plan contains an internal offset provision for workers' compensation benefits which is inconsistent with this provision.
The purpose of KRS 342.730(6) is to prevent a duplication of benefits where the employer acted proactively in fully funding a disability or sickness and accident plan. See Alcan Aluminum Corp. v. Stone, 276 S.W.3d 817, 818 (Ky. 2009).