Ohio Envtl. Council v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Agencies have grappled with this tension in their regulations and internal guidelines. The Forest Service, for example, has promulgated regulations requiring that, in an EA, “[a]n adaptive management proposal . . . must clearly identify the adjustment(s) that may be made when monitoring during project implementation indicates that the action is not having its intended effect, or is causing unintended and undesirable effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.7(b)(2)(iv). The EA must also “describe the monitoring that would take place to inform the responsible official whether the action is having its intended effect” and “disclose the environmental effects of any adaptive management adjustments.” Id. § 220.7(b)(2)(iv), (3)(ii). Additionally, the Forest Service Handbook, which is a nonbinding document, suggests that the use of adaptive management techniques must be accompanied by specific descriptions of “the outer limits of what is allowed in terms of timing, intensity, frequency, occurrence . . . [to] ensure[] that the environmental analysis clearly identifies the adjustment(s) that may be made when monitoring during project implementation indicates that the action is not having its intended effect.” U.S. FOREST SERV., FOREST SERVICE HANDBOOK § 91.39, https://perma.cc/V8CH-5CYS.