Ohio Envtl. Council v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] OEC also claims that it had brought this issue to the attention of the Forest Service when it discussed the effects of timber harvest on ectomycorrhizal networks in a supplemental comment during the scoping period, see AR 1482728, and when it submitted a literature review on the topic, consisting of a ten-page bibliography and 337 pages of studies. See AR 11137-47, 11148-485. Both the comment and literature review were referenced in the above-quoted excerpt of OEC's objection to the DDN-FONSI. See 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(b) (noting that an objection cannot incorporate documents by reference, except for inter alia “[c]omments previously provided to the Forest Service by the objector during public involvement opportunities for the proposed project where written comments were requested by the responsible official”).

This paragraph is not enough, however, to preserve OEC's claim. It did not reasonably indicate to the Forest Service that the real gravamen of its objection was the ectomycorrhizal argument-and that that was the “adverse impact” the Forest Service needed to address.