Ohio Envtl. Council v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Ky. Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Rowlette, 714 F.3d 402, 408 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9); see Friends of Fiery Gizzard v. Farmers Home Admin., 61 F.3d 501, 504 (6th Cir. 1995) (describing the EA as a “screening device”).

An EA is less comprehensive than an EIS, but still “require[s] the authorizing agency to consider the environmental impacts of its proposals.” Id. (internal citations omitted); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (describing an environmental assessment as a “concise public document” that includes “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . ., of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted”). The EA is intended to enable the agency to decide if an EIS is required (i.e., if the agency concludes in the EA that its project will have a “significant impact” on the environment). See id. § 1508.9(a)(1).