Ohio Envtl. Council v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Robert L. Glicksman & Jarryd Page, Adaptive Management and NEPA: How to Reconcile Predictive Assessment in the Face of Uncertainty with Natural Resource Management Flexibility and Success, 46 HARV. ENV'T L. REV. 121, 125 (2022) (hereinafter “Glicksman & Page”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 220.3 (defining “adaptive management” as “[a] system of management practices based on clearly identified intended outcomes and monitoring to determine if management actions are meeting those outcomes; and, if not, to facilitate management changes that will best ensure that those outcomes are met or re-evaluated. Adaptive management stems from the recognition that knowledge about natural resource systems is sometimes uncertain.”).