No. 77-425
[…] "R.C. 4909.39 authorizes the Public Utilities Commission to fix a rate to be charged by a utility company when ordinance rates are found to be unjust, unreasonable, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation; * * *." Forest Hills Util. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1972), 31 Ohio St.2d 46, 47, 285 N.E.2d 702 (paragraph eight of the syllabus).
R.C. 4909.39 provides, in relevant part:
"If the public utilities commission, after the hearing referred to in sections 4909.34 to 4909.36 of the Revised Code, is of the opinion that * * * [a] rate * * * fixed by ordinance is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service, the commission shall fix and determine the just and reasonable rate, * * * to be charged, demanded, exacted, or collected * * * during the period so fixed by ordinance, which period shall not be less than two years, and order the rate, price, charge, toll, or rental so fixed substituted for the rate, price, charge, toll, or rental fixed by ordinance.
"* * * If the commission * * * is of the opinion that any provisions of the ordinance appealed from or complained of other than the rate, price, charge, toll, or rental fixed by such ordinance are or will be unjust or unreasonable * * * the commission shall * * * strike out such unjust or unreasonable provisions, conditions, form, and structure of said ordinance and shall substitute for them, if it deems it necessary, such provisions and conditions as it considers fair and reasonable * * *."
R.C. 4909.39 replaces G.C. 614-46. It was provided by G.C. 614-46 that "[I]f the commission, after * * * [a] hearings, shall be of the opinion that the rate, price, charge, toll or rental, so fixed by ordinance is or will be unjust or unreasonable, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service, the commission shall, * * * fix and determine the just and reasonable rate, price, charge, toll or rental to be charged, demanded, exacted or collected by such public utility, during the period so fixed by ordinance, which shall not be less than two years, and order the same substituted for the rate, price, charge, toll or rental so fixed by ordinance or the commission may find and declare that the rate, price, charge, toll or rental, so fixed by ordinance, is just and reasonable, and ratify and confirm the same."
G.C. 614-46 was interpreted by this court in State, ex rel. Brainard, v.