Ohio Dept. of Taxation v. Banks
[…] I. II.

{¶ 9} Because appellant's assignments of error are interrelated we shall address them together.

{¶ 10} Appellee, the State of Ohio, Department of Taxation has not filed a brief in this matter. Therefore, we may accept appellant's statement of facts and issues as correct and reverse the judgment if that action reasonably appears to be supported by appellant's brief. App.R. 18(C). State v. Caynor (2001), 142 Ohio St.3d 424, 426, 2001-Ohio-3298, 755 N.E.2d 984, 986; State v. Myers (1997), 119 Ohio App.3d 642, 645, 695 N.E.2d 1226, 1228.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2716.11 provides that: "[a] proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} Upon the filing of a proceeding for garnishment pursuant to R.C. 2716.11, the court must schedule a hearing, issue an order to the garnishee to answer and issue a notice and hearing request form to the judgment debtor. R.C. 2716.13(A); R.C. 2716.13(C) (1).