Civil Action 3:24-CV-59 (GROH)
[…] The BOP Inmate Locator page shows that the Petitioner's current release date is July 24, 2025. https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/.
For relief, Petitioner asks the Court to grant him time credits under the First Step Act from June 28, 2023, through November 14, 2023, and to immediately process his halfway house release. Id. at 8.
In his memorandum in support of his petition, the Petitioner cites to 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a), which states:
An eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).See ECF No. 1-1 at 2. The Petitioner contends that he “is legally entitled to FSA Time Credits starting June 28, 2023,” when he was sentenced. Id.