CIVIL 21-00345 JAO-KJM
[…] (some internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The City argues that it is not the proper defendant because respondeat superior liability is not alleged and it is unclear how the City itself could have the requisite subjective intent. ECF No. 32-1 at 21. Plaintiffs counter that the City is a proper defendant pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 132-9. HRS § 132-9, which governs the submission of building plans for approval, authorizes “[t]he county fire chief . . . to require plans or documentation, or both, to show compliance with the county's adopted fire code.” HRS § 132-9. This provision has no bearing on whether the City is the proper defendant.
“[T]he City is subject to the state's tort laws in the same manner as any other private tortfeasor.” Kahale v. City & County of Honolulu, 104 Hawai'i 341, 349, 90 P.3d 233, 241 (2004) (citations omitted).