Bky. No. 17-14454 Adv. No. 17-202 Adv. No. 18-280
[…] C.S. § 5105, the transfer must occur while the Debtor is insolvent, or must cause the Debtor to become insolvent.
A debtor may be found insolvent in one (1) of two (2) ways.
First, a debtor "is insolvent if, at fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets." 12 Pa. C.S. § 5102(a). This test is a "balance sheet test," i.e., whether "debts exceed assets." 12 Pa. C.S. § 5102, cmt. 1; accord Spitko, 2007 WL 1720242, at *15 ; In re Fid. Bond & Mortg. Co., 340 B.R. 266, 288 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2006), aff'd 371 B.R. 708 (E.D. Pa. 2007).
Second, 12 Pa. C.S. § 5102(b) provides that there is a presumption of insolvency if the debtor "is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due." In applying this test, a court should
look at more than the amount and due dates of the indebtedness.