Oguntuase v. The Estate of Dangerfield
[…] The complaint included claims filed on behalf of Ayolola Oguntuase. The parties subsequently stipulated to the dismissal of those claims. Given the dismissal of those claims, we refer to only Ayotolani as plaintiff. When we use the parties' first names, we do so for ease of reading given the parties' common last names. We mean no disrespect.

In plaintiff's parents' automobile insurance policy, the limitation-on-lawsuit option was selected. As a result of that selection and pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), plaintiff was required to prove she had sustained "a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement" to recover non-economic damages. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a); see also DiProspero v.