NO. 14-18-00704-CV
[…] Kelly v. Rendon, 255 S.W.3d 665, 678 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). "In analyzing a report's sufficiency under this standard, we consider only the information contained within the four corners of the report." Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 223.
B. QUALIFICATIONS OF DR. HOLLINGSWORTH
In his second issue, Dr. Ogunlana argues that the amended report of Dr. Hollingsworth, an orthopedic surgeon, fails to establish or explain how he is qualified to testify as to the standard of care for wound care. He asserts that Dr. Hollingsworth does not possess specialized experience in wound care.
Section 74.401(a) of the Act states the following requirements for qualifications for an expert:
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness
on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if:
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a). In assessing whether the witness has the required knowledge, skill, experience, or training, the court shall consider whether the witness is: (1) board certified or has other substantial training or experience "in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim" and (2) is actively practicing medicine "in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Id. § 74.401(c).