CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-2387
[…] "Courts in this and neighboring districts have roundly rejected this theory because foreclosure statutes simply do not require possession or production of the original note." Islamic Ass'n of DeSoto, Tex., Inc. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., Civ. A. No. 3:12-CV-0613-D, 2012 WL 2196040, at *2 (N.D. Tex. June 15, 2012) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted) (citing cases) (Fitzwater, C.J.).; accord, e.g., Plummer, 2012 WL 1438211, at *5 (citing cases).
Texas law allows the assignee of a note and deed to institute nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4)(C) (including "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record" in the definition of "mortgagee"). As this court has previously explained, "A person not identified in a note who is seeking to enforce it as the owner or holder must prove the transfer by which he acquired the note.