CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-2387
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025; Mortberg v. Litton Loan Servicing, L.P., No. 4:10-CV-668, 2011 WL 4431946, at *8 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 30, 2011), adopted in 2011 WL 4440170 (E.D. Tex. Sep. 22, 2011). Three notices of the foreclosure sale must be provided 21 days before the sale: a written notice, which also states the county in which the sale will take place, posted at the courthouse door of the property's county; a copy of that notice filed with the county clerk; and a written notice mailed to the debtor via certified mail. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(b). Before providing these notices, however, the mortgage servicer must provide to the debtor, through certified mail, written notice "stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default[.]" TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(d); Overholt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:10-CV-618, 2011 WL 4862525, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Sep. 2, 2011), adopted in 2011 WL 4862706 (E.D. Tex. Oct. 13, 2011).