Ogunde v. Jaddou
[…] Lynch, 828 F.3d 288, 292 (4th Cir. 2016). As the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has concluded, Mr. Ogunde's conviction under Virginia Code § 18.2-168 for the forgery of a public record constitutes an aggravated felony. See Alvarez, 828 F.3d at 298 (“Virginia forgery as set forth in Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-168 is categorically ‘forgery' under the INA; therefore ... Virginia public record forgery is an aggravated felony.”)

Second, on January 16,1997 in Arlington County, Virginia, Mr. Ogunde was convicted of Credit Card Forgery in violation of Va Code Ann. § 18.2-193. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 3.) Va Code Ann. § 18.2-193 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of credit card forgery when.. . he [or she], not being the cardholder or a person authorized... with intent to defraud ... forges a sales draft ... or use[d the] credit card number.” Va Code Ann. § 18.2-193(1)(c). This crime resulted in a loss of $12,749 for the credit card issuer.