Ogunde v. Jaddou
[…] Pursuant to Title 8, United States Code, Section 1421, a person whose application for naturalization is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer, may seek de novo “review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c); Abuirshaid v. Johnson, 155 F.Supp.3d 611, 616 (E.D. Va. 2015).

When submitting a naturalization application, the applicant “bears the burden of demonstrating that... he or she has been and continues to be a person of good moral character.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (“No person... shall be naturalized unless such applicant... during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character.”). For the purposes of a naturalization application, a person cannot demonstrate good moral character when, inter alia, he or she has been “convicted of an aggravated felony ... on or after November 29,1990.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(b)(1)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (f)(8); see also Tung v.